urbandesign blocks

1st - 3rd September 2014

Adelaide South Australia

Past Presenters

  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2007
Name Organisation
Dr Peter Armstrong Sydney University
Mr Craig Bagley SOPA
Mr Geoff Barker PM+D Architects
Mr Omar Barragan Auckland Council
Ms Karolina Bartkowicz RMIT
Dr Margaret Beavis Wynlorel General Practice
Dr Beau Beza Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Dr Julian Bolleter AUDRC
Mr Robin Bradley Urbanix Design
Mr Steven Burgess MRCagney
Ms Maud Cassaignau Architecture Dept., MADA, Monash University
Mr Graham Chalcroft VERTEBRAE
Mr Michael Cowdy McGregor Coxall
Ms Tania Crisafi Dept of Transport, Planning and Local Infrastructure
Mr Jonathan Daly GHD Pty Ltd
Mr Adam Davies HASSELL
Ms Cilla deLacy Water Services Association of Australia
Mr Richard Dinham The Warren Centre. University of Sydney
Mr Chris Elliot Chris Elliott Architects
Dr Robert Fuller Deakin University
Mr Hugh Gardner Arup
Ms Monica Gibson City Plan Strategy & Development P/L
Mr William Grace GHD Pty Ltd
Ms Diana Griffiths Arup
Dr Ben Guy Urban Circus
Mr Digby Hall Aurecon
Mr Cole Hendrigan CUSP
Mr Murray Herron Deakin University
Prof Margarita Hill California Polytechnic State University
Mr Mark Hitchcock BHI Architects
Mr Alex Hole JHA Consulting Engineers
Mr David Irwin Isthmus Group Ltd
Mr Sasha Ivanovich AURA Pty Ltd SIA Architects Pty Ltd
Mr Markus Jung Architecture Dept, MADA, Monash University
Karoline Klein City of Greater Bendigo
Ms Kylie Legge Place Partners
Prof Steffen Lehmann University of South Australia
Ms Felicity Lewis Studio GL
Prof Mario Lopez Universidad La Salle
Mr Stewart Mann Sinclair Knight Merz / Deakin University
Miss Mia Marelja School of Architecture & Design, UTAS
Dr Andrew Martel The University of Melbourne
Mr Stephen Moore Robertsday
Mr Tom Morgan Monash University
Ms Megan Motto Consult Australia
Michael Neustein Neustein Urban
Mr John Neylan Neylan Architecture
Ms Katherine O'Byrne School of Architecture & Design, University of Tasmania
Ms Mary Papaioannou HASSELL
Mr Phillip Roös Sinclair Knight Merz / Deakin University
Mr Cleveland Rose Cleveland Rose Design
Ms Barbara Schaffer Government Architects Office
Mr Shaun Schroter HASSELL
Mr Ian Shears City of Melbourne
A/Prof Roderick Simpson University of Sydney
Ms Caroline Stalker Architectus
Mr Peter Stevens Tom Farell Institute for the Environment
Prof Edward Sullivan Portland State University
Mr David Tickle HASSELL
Mr Paul Walter City Plan Urban Design
Dr Marci Webster-Mannison The University of Queensland
Dr Helen Wilkins University of Sydney
Mr David Wilson Accent City Planning
Mr Ian Wood-Bradley ACT Office of the Coordinator General
Name Organisation
Ms Emma Appleton Office of the Victorian Government Architect
Mr Geoff Barker PM+D Architects
Mr Dan Barr Gold Coast City Council
Dr Lee Beattie University of Auckland
Mr Christoph Begert Sustainable Built Environments
Mr Tim Biles Message Consultants
Mr Roxy Binno Dubai Municipality
Dr Julian Bolleter Australian Urban Design Research Centre/ University of Western Australia
Dr Sunny Choi Oxford Brookes University
Mr Tim Church Boffa Miskell Limited
Mr Gareth Collins Roads and Maritime Services
Prof Jeanne Crespo Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG
Dr Sebastien Darchen School of Geography Planning and Environmnetal Management
Mr Elliot Fishman Institute for Sensible Transport
Mr Rasmus Frisk DIS (Danish Institute for Study abroad)
Mr Craig Gillette Department of Planning and Community Development
Mr Stephen Holmes Connor Holmes
A/Prof Keong gu Hong Daegu University
Mrs Martina Juvara Sinclair Knight Merz
Ms Lee-Anne Khor Monash Architecture Studio, Monash University
Dr Rebecca Kiddle Xi'an Jiaotong - Liverpool University
Mr Jonathan Knapp SJB Urban
Ms Kylie Legge Place Partners
Mr David Lennox HASSELL
Mrs Aida Leon University of South Australia
Dr Susie Moloney Australian Housing and Urban Research Centre, RMIT University
Mr Michael   Neustein, Neustein Urban Planning - Design - Architecture
Mr Ron Omilian 42nd Parallel Group
Mr Larry Parsons Department of Planning and Community Development
Mr Paul Pholeros Healthabitat
Mr Craig Pocock Pocock Design Environment Limited
Dr Marieluise Jonas RMIT University
Mr Richard Reid Richard Reid & Associates Ltd
Mr Thomas Rivard Lean Productions
Prof Thomas Sammons University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Mr Jeremy Schluter School of Architecture and Building, Deakin University
Mr Gobi Krishna Sinniah University Technology Malaysia
Ms Silvija Smits Hassell
Mr Malcolm Snow Places Victoria
A/Prof Seemantini Soraganvi MIT Dept of Architecture
Mr Sanjay Sridhar EMBARQ India
Ms Caroline Stalker Architectus
Mr William Thornton University of Auckland
Mr Chris Tucker University of Newcastle
Mr Paul Walter City Plan Services
Mr Deon White Roberts Day
Dr Helen Wilkins Warringah Council
Mr Timothy Williams Campement Urbain & Tim Williams Architects
 Munir Vahanvati Moreland City Council
Name Organisation
Tim Williams Tim William Architects
Mr Mark Allan Billard Leece Partnership Architects
Ms Isabella Allan Sage Allan Pty Ltd
Penny Allan Victoria University Of Wellington
Iman Alsumsam Edinburgh College of Art
Lynne Armitage ISDA Bond University
Dr Meenakshi Arora University of Melbourne
Mr Craig Baynham THG
Mr Adam Beck Green Building Council of Australia
Beau Beza Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Mr Che Biggs Victorian Eco-innovation Lab (Uni of Melb)
Mr Jack  Bryce Gold Coast City Council
Ms Brigitte Buchholz Arup
Mr Steven Burgess McCormick Rankin Cagney
Prof Paul Burton Urban Research Program, Griffith University
Dr Caroline Butler-Bowdon Historic Houses Trust of NSW
Mrs Sarah Chalkley Gold Coast City Council
Kirsty Chessher Urban Development Institute of Australia (QLD)
Mr David Cox Cox Architects
Dr Phillip Daffara FutureSense
Mr Adam Davies HASSELL
Ms Emma de Jager Cardno
Ms Amy Degenhart degenhartSHEDD
Mr Rohan Dickson Urbis
Mr Philip Donaldson LMC
Mr Peter Edwards Archipelago
Mr David Lennox HASSELL
Dr Ryan Falconer Arup
Mr Liam Filson M Arch. (UNSW) 
Ms Diana Griffiths Arup
Mr Andrew Hammonds Placefocus
Brian Haratsis MacroPlan Australia
Prof Gordon Holden Griffith University
Mr Abu Hoque Harrison Grierson Consultants Ltd.
Mr Jeff Lassen Synergies Economic Consultants 
Magdalena Kowalik Queensland University of Technology
Murray Lane QUT
Mr Todd Layt Ozbreed Pty Ltd
Mr Alastair Leighton AECOM
Ms Susan Lindsay Sustainability Victoria
Mr John Loneragan Studio Tekton
Mr Jeremy  Mansfield Green Cross Australia
Dr Alan March University of Melbourne
Mr Anthony Marklund Umow Lai
Brent McAlister Lismore City Council
Ms Caroline McCaw Otago Polytechnic
Mr Nick McGowan LVO' Archtiecture
Ms Kate McMahon Village Well
Mr David Mepham Gold Coast City Council
Mr Paul Murfitt Moreland Energy Foundation
Mr Phin Murphy Sinatra Murphy Pty Ltd
Ms Kate Noble Moreland Energy Foundation/Green Spark Consulting
Dr Paul Osmond University of New South Wales
Dr Mirek Piechowski Meinhardt Australia Pty Ltd
Ms Kate Pleban Planisphere
Vanita Ranchhod Auckland Council
Mr Alistair Ray Jasmax
Mr Rob Roggema RMIT University
Mr Phillip Roös Sinclair Knight Merz
Ms Colleen Rowe Workable Living
Mr Peter Scott COMPLETE Urban
Mr Jon Shinkfield AECOM
A/Prof Leigh  Shutter  Griffith University
 Peter Skinner University of Queensland
Mr Peter Steele Moreland Energy Foundation
Linda Too Bond University
Dr John Troughton Guntonia Investments
Mr Ned Wales Bond Uninveristy
Mr Aaron Wallis Convic Design
Ms Anne White Woollahra Council
Ms Stephanie Wyeth URBIS
Mr Jonathon  Grealy PlantUp
Mr Geoff Barker Territory Alliance/PM+D Architects
 Murray Fraser Sydney Environmental and Soil Laboratory
Dr Steven Fleming The University of Newcastle
Name Organisation
Mr Phil Anderson Economic Indicator Services
Mr Guy Barnett CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems
Mr Omar Barragan Auckland City Council
Adam Beck Geeen Building Council of Australia
Mr Chris Begert Sustainable Built Environments
Mrs Karen Billington Northrop Consulting Engineers
Mr Darren Bilsborough Parsons Brinckerhoff
Mr Peter Boyle Department of Planning and Communiity Development
Mr Richard Brecknock Brecknock Consulting P/L
A/Prof Catherine Bridge The University of New South Wales
Ms Brigitte Buchholz ARUP
Mrs Sidonie Carpenter Green Roofs Australia
Miss Cathryn Chatburn AECOM Design + Planning
Mr Giovanni Cirillo NSW Department of Planning
Mr Gareth Collins Roads and Traffic Authority of NSW
Dr. Sean Connelly KYA Design Group
Mr David Cooke Hames Sharley (SA) Pty Ltd
Mr Robert Cooper CPG Australia Pty Ltd
Michelle Cramer Woods Bagot
Dr Phillip Daffara Futuresense
Ms Jennifer Donovan David Lock Associates
Ms Anne-Marie Elias Council on the Ageing NSW
Rod Fehring Australand Limited
Mrs Sharon Fingland University of Western Sydney
Dr Dianne Firth University of Canberra
Mr Mark Frisby FFLA
Mark Fuller AECOM Design + Planning
Miss Libby Gallagher University of Sydney
Ms Diana Griffiths Arup
Mr Michael Grosvenor University of Western Sydney
Mr Adam Haddow SJB Architects
Mr Paul Harding City of Onkaparinga
Jeremy Harris Sustainable Cities Institute USA
Dr Kathi Holt-Damant Queensland University of Technology
Mr Tom Jones Woollahra Council
Mr Richard Katter THG
Ms Rosemary Kennedy QUT
Mr Richard Lau Hyder Consulting
Ling Lee Ku-ring-gai Council
Ms Kylie Legge Place Partners
Ms Sharon Mackay HASSELL
Mr Satvir Mand Cox Richardson Architects
Prof Peter McDonald Australian National University
Mr Nick McGowan LVO' Architecture
Mr Adrian McGregor McGregor Coxall
Mr Simon McPherson SJB Urban
Mr David Mepham Gold Coast Rapid Transit Project
Mr Bob Meyer Cox Richardson
Mr Damon Moloney Umow Lai Pty Ltd
Mr David Morrison City of Stonnington
Mr Ian Munro Urbanism+
Dr Daniel O'Hare Mirvac School of Sustainable Development
Mrs Susan Oosthuizen LandCorp
Dr Charles Pickett Powerhouse Museum
Ms Lyndal Plant Brisbane City Council
Mr Robert Prestipino Vital Places Pty Ltd
Ms Deena Ridenour Allen Jack+Cottier
Michelle Riepsamen Planning Institute of Australia
Mr James Rosenwax AECOM
Ms Michaela Sheahan HASSELL
Mr Jon Shinkfield AECOM
Mr Ian Sinclair Edge Land Planning
Ms Caroline Stalker Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd
Ms Emma Synnott Arup Pty Ltd
Dr Jane Tarran Australian Institute of Landscape Architects
Philip Thalis Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Mr Mark Thomson Schiavello
Mr Mark Urizar UPA Architects
Mr Jason Veale AECOM
Mr Michael Velders Arup
Mr John Walmsley Hyder Consulting
Richard Weller University of Western Australia
Mr Simon Whibley Antarctica + RMIT Design Research Institute
Mr Wallace Wight Association for the Study of Oil and Gas
Cr Helen Wilkins Warringah Council
Mr David Wilson MWH Australia Pty Ltd
Mr Brett Wood-Gush TPG Town Planning and Urban Design
Mr Graham Young University of Pretoria
Name Organisation
Prof Robert Adams Director Design and Urban Environment - City of Melbourne
Professor Brit Andresen School of Architecture
Mr Stephen Axford Urbis
Dr Bhishna Bajracharya Bond University
Brendan Baxter David Clarke Architects
Adam Beck Arup
Richard Brecknock Brecknock Consulting
Prof Paul Burton Griffith University
Sidonie Carpenter Green Roofs Australia Inc
Mr Nigel Cartlidge Bond University
Ms Tracy Clark Griffith University
Mr Alejandro Cohn Place Design Group Pty Ltd
Penelope Coombes The People for Places and Spaces
Adam Davies HASSELL
Peter Dawson Fairweather Proberts Architects
Alan Derbyshire University of Central Lancashire
Damian Dewar Brisbane City Council
Miss Didem Dizdaroglu Queensland University of Technology
Melinda Dodson GHD Pty Ltd
Ian Dunlop Deputy Convenor Australian Association for the Study of Peak Oil
Ms Dorte Ekelund Infrastructure Australia
Mr Ben Ellickson City of Tea Tree Gully
Prof Bob Frame Landcare Research
Jim Gall Gall & Medek Architects
Mary Ganis University of Queensland
Eli Giannini McGauran Giannini Soon Architects
Mr Craig Gillette Department of Planning and Community Development
Prof Brendan Gleeson Urban Research Program – Griffith University Qld
Dr Douglas Goudie SEES
Juris Greste Urban Design Alliance of Qld
Miss Julia Guthrie Beca Pty Ltd
Ms Robyn Harding Urbis
Mr Murray Henman Level 12/Terrica Place - 140 Creek Street
Gordon Holden Victoria University of Wellington
Nathan Islip Frankston City Council
Michala Lander Neustein Urban
Sangheon Lee Hanyang University
Mr Toby Lodge HASSELL
John Loneragan Studio Tekton
Anthony Long Placemakers Communications & Marketing P/L
James Lunday Common Ground Studio
Mr Bevan Lynch Brisbane City Council
Ms Romilly Madew Green Building Council of Australia (GBCA)
Dr Alan March University of Melbourne
Adrian McGregor McGregor+Partners
Mr Andrew McNamara Former Queensland Minister
for Sustainability, Climate Change & Innovation
Mr David Mepham Gold Coast City Council
Mr Ashley Mitchell Planisphere
John Mongard John Mongard Landscape Architects
Stephen Moore Roberts Day
Mr Ronan Moss Riddel Architecture
Mike Mouritz HASSELL
Mr Clem Newton-Brown Victorian Bar
Mr William Owen Conics
Mr Michael Papageorgiou Brisbane City Council
Mrs Jenny Pemberton-Webb City of Greater Dandenong
Ms Kate Pleban Planisphere
Prof Peter Richards Queensland University of Technology
Ms Jacquelin Saultry VicUrban
Miss Aisha Sheikh Ontario College of Art and Design
A/Prof Peter Skinner The University of Queensland
Mr Stephen Smith Deicke Richards
Dr Anna Stevenson Canterbury District Health Board
Mr Colin Stewart Colin Stewart Architects
Shane Thompson BVN Architecture/University of Queensland
Dr Marci Webster-Mannison University of Queensland
Ms. In-Ae Yeo Pusan National University
Name Organisation
Dr Bhishna Bajracharya Queensland University of Technology
Mr Ian Bentley Oxford Brookes University - Emeritus Professor of Urban Design
Mr Gerald Blunt Wellington City Council
Dr Caryl Bosman Griffith University
Ms Jenny Brockie HLA Management
A/Prof Michael Buxton RMIT
Ms Julie-Anne Carroll Queensland University of Technology
Mr Greg Chamberlain Stockland Development Pty Limited
Dr Phil Crane Queensland University of Technology
Mr Dale Dickson Gold Coast City Council
Dr Mark Diesendorf UNSW Institute of Environmental Studies
Ms Ruth Durack Former Director of Kent State University's Urban Design Center of Northeast Ohio
Mr Philip Follent Gold Coast City Council
Ms Sarah Foster The University of Western Australia
Mr Graham Freer Taylor Young Urban Design
Prof Elaine Gallagher University of Victoria
Prof Jan Gehl Urban Design Consultant and Professor of Urban Design at the School of Architecture in Copenhagen
Mr Peter Ham Gold Coast City Council
Mr Charlie Hargroves Co-founder and Director of The Natural Edge Project
Ms Wendy Harmer Former political journalist
Mayor Jeremy Harris Mayor of Honolulu from 1994 to 2004
Professor Gordon Holden Discipline Head,  School of Environment, Planning and Architecture, Griffith University
Ms Rosie Kennedy Queensland University of Technologoy
Mr Ben Lee Architecture and Urban Design
Mr John McGrath Gold Coast City Council
Mr David Mepham Gold Coast City Council
Mr Richard Neville Practising Futurist
Mr Michael Norton OBE School of Humanities, Languages and Social Sciences;
Honorary Degree of  Doctor of Letters
Dr Daniel O'Hare Bond University
Mr Robert Prestipino Vital Places
Mr Liam Proberts Fairweather Proberts Architects
Mr Peter Richards DEICKE RICHARDS
Ms Virginia Rigney Gold Coast Arts Centre
Ms Vivian Romero University of New South Wales
Lesley Sawyer Urban Research Program - Girffith University
A/Prof Peter Skinner University of Queensland
Mr Michael Sorkin Principal of Michael Sorkin Studio in New York City
Ms Caroline Stalker Architectus
Mr James Tuma UrbisJHD
Mr Alec Tzannes Director Tzannes Associates
A/Prof Ali Ulu Anadolu University
Mr Craig Wallace Minister for Main Roads, Fisheries and Marine Infrastructure,
Mr Paul Walter City Plan Urban Design
Mr Chris Walton The Eco Village
Prof Kongjian Yu Founder of Turenscape Landscape Architects