urban design conference program 2012 

 

 Monday 10th September 2012
"View"  poster presenters

8.00 – 9.00am

Registration with arrival tea and coffee

9.00 – 9.15am

Official Opening
Justine Clark, Architectural Writer, Editor, Critic and Curator

9.15 – 9:45am

Andrew Tongue, Departmental Secretary, Department of Planning and Community Development, Victorian Government

Topic:  Grounding the Future - Heritage, Place and Urban Design

9.45 – 10.30am

Alexandros Washburn, Director of Urban Design, Department of City Planning, New York City USA

Topic: In Public: Urban Design NYC

10.30 – 11.00am

Morning Tea in the Display area

11.00 – 11.45am

John Suckling, Chairman, ReStart the Heart, Christchurch, New Zealand

Topic: Post Christchurch Earthquake - Re:STARTING the Heart

11.45 – 12.30pm

Marcus Westbury, founder Renew Australia, Melbourne, Victoria

Topic: Creating cities: process, possibility and renewal

12.30 – 1.30pm

Lunch and Trade Displays

Each session includes 10min Q&A

National Design
Approaches

Political Strategies

International Open

International Design Approaches

 

Room: Ballroom 1

Session Chair: Caroline Stalker

Room: Ballroom 2

Session Chair Kelvin Walsh

Room: Ballroom 3

Session Chair: Geoff Barker

Room: Stradbroke

Session Chair: Craig Gillette

1.30 – 2.00pm

Dr  Julian  Bolleter, Assistant Professor, Australian Urban Design Research Centre/ University of Western Australia, WA

Re-settling Australia

 

Mr Munir Vahanvati,
Unit Manager Urban Design, City Strategy and Design, Moreland City Council, VIC

Liz Nairn,
Major Projects Strategic Planner, City Strategy and Design, Moreland City Council

Toward Better Buildings -
A Design Code for Moreland

Mr Tim Church 
Principal Urban Designer,
 Boffa Miskell Limited,   New Zealand


Initiatives for a Transitional City

 

Mr  Craig  Pocock, Director, Pocock Design Environment Limited, New Zealand


The Carbon Landscape -Using the Free Market to Fight Climate Change

2.02 – 2.32pm

Ms  Lee-Anne  Khor, Research Associate, Monash Architecture Studio, Monash University, VIC

Thinking Outside the Big-Box: Design Strategies for Intensification of Melbourne’s Regional Shopping Malls

Dr Sebastien Darchen, Lecturer in Planning, School of Geography Planning and Environmental Management, UQ, QLD

Does place-making lead to socially sustainable communities? Study of the Fortitude Valley Renewal Plan

Gobi Krishna Sinniah, Tutor Dept  Urban & Regional Planning, Univerisity of Technology Malaysia

The Needs for New Paradigm in Travel Behaviour towards a Low Carbon Society

Prof  Thomas  Sammons, Professor of Architecture, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

Urban Design Possibilities and Barriers for Mid-size American City

2.34 – 3.04pm

Mr  Jonathan  Knapp, Director, SJB Urban, NSW

 
How much is enough? Defining the shape and scale of suburban regeneration’

 

Mr  Larry  Parsons, Director Urban Design, Department of Planning and Community Development, VIC

Urban Design Opportunity in the Spanish Planning System

Mr  Ron  Omilian, Founder, 42nd Parallel Group, USA

Brush Park Gardens - A Conceptual Demonstration Project Sustainable Urban Agriculture In a historic Detroit Neighborhood

* Initiators & Entrepreneurs

Mr  Rasmus  Frisk, Instructor, Architecture and Urban Design,Danish Institute for Study Abroad,  Denmark

Temporary Use, A tool for planning and developing the new urban context

3.04 – 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea and Trade Displays

Each session includes 10min Q&A

National Design
Approaches

Initiators & Entrepreneurs

International Open

International Design Approaches

 

Room: Ballroom 1

Session Chair: Helen Wilkins

Room: Ballroom 2

Session Chair: Susie Moloney

Room: Ballroom 3

Session Chair: Malcolm Snow

Room: Stradbroke

Session Chair: Tim Church

3.30 – 4.00pm

Mr  David  Lennox, Associate Urban Designer and Architect, HASSELL, QLD,

Catalyst – Infrastructure : Urban Design : Public Realm

Ms  Kylie  Legge, Director, Place Partners, Sydney, NSW


Urban Trends in City Making

Mr  Richard  Reid, Director, Richard Reid & Associates Ltd, New Zealand

The whole business of what can and should be done

* Initiators & Entrepreneurs

Dr  Rebecca  Kiddle, Lecturer in Urban Planning and Design, Xi'an Jiaotong - Liverpool University,  China

Developing Sustainable Urban Design Principles through the Analysis of Maori performance

4.02 – 4.32pm

Mrs  Aida  Leon, Graduate Master of Sustainable Design, University of SA, Adelaide SA

Innovative strategies to foster spatial and social resilience in high vulnerability suburban environments.

Mr  Christoph  Begert, Senior Associate, Sustainable Built Environments, VIC


Cross-pollinating Urban Design Approaches - Applying a Systems Thinking Approach to Urban Developments

 

Phillip Roos, Practice Leader
Sustainable Design,
Sinclair Knight Merz, VIC

Opportunistic Destinations: Transforming Railway Stations into Sustainable Urban Centres.

Mr  Bayezid  Choudhury, University of Sydney , NSW,

Why the 1917 Geddes Plan did not materialise: Planning for Planning Sake in the case of Dhaka

4.34 – 5.04pm

Mr  Thomas  Rivard, Director, Lean Productions, NSW

Performative Urbanism: Fiction and Narrative as Instruments for Civic Engagement

Mr Elliot Fishman,
The Centre for Accident Research & Road Safety – Queensland University of Technology, VIC

 

Public bike share: Understanding the impacts on cities

A/Prof  Keong gu  Hong, Associate Professor, Daegu University, South Korea

The time series effects of traditional retail market renewal projects in small and mid-sized cities in South-Korea. 

Dr  Sunny  Choi, Research Fellow, Oxford Brookes University,  United Kingdom

Public spaces in the advanced hi-technology infrastructure of the U-City: lessons from Seoul

5.10 – 7.00pm

Welcome Reception - Conference Foyer, Hilton on the Park, Melbourne

 

 

 Tuesday 11th  September 2012

8.30am – 9.00am

Registration with arrival tea and coffee

Each session includes 10min Q&A

National Design
Approaches

Political Strategies

Open Papers

International Design Approaches

 

Room: Ballroom 1

Session Chair: Mike Scott

Room: Ballroom 2

Session Chair: Jonathan Knapp

Room: Ballroom 3

Session Chair: Craig Pocock

Room: Stradbroke

Session Chair: Thomas Sammons

9.00 – 9.30am

Ms  Caroline  Stalker, Director, Architectus Brisbane, QLD

Urbanism for the Torrid Zone

 

 

Dr  Helen  Wilkins, Councillor, Warringah Council, NSW

Irresistible force and immovable objects: Challenges faced by local councils in increasing residential densities whilst maintaining urban flexibility and amenity

Dr  Lee  Beattie, Deputy Head Urban Planning, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Delivering Quality Intensification in the Suburbs: A Case Study of University Hill, Melbourne, Australia

 

* Design Approaches

Professor  Jeanne  Crespo, Historian in Architecture and Urbanism, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG,  Brasil

City, Urban Policy, Cultural and Urban Design in Itacarambi, Minas Gerais, Brasil

9.32– 10.02am

Ms  Emma  Appleton, Director, Victorian Design Review Panel, Office of the Victorian Government Architect, VIC

Adopting a formal process of design review for Victoria: the opportunities

Mr  Timothy  Williams, Architect, Campement Urbain & Tim Williams Architects, NSW

Local initiatives & metropolitan opportunities The Penrith Project. Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Mr Dan Barr, Senior Project Officer - City building & economic program, Gold Coast City Council, Southport QLD

 

Opportunity beckons – realising the potential of the Gold Coast post light rail and Commonwealth Games preservation. 

* Political Strategies

A/Prof  Seemantini  Soraganvi Asst Professor, SMAID New Vallabh Vidyanagar Gujrat, India

Transforming Historic City Centres An Integrated Approach of Urban Design & Historic preservation preservation.

10.04– 10.32am

Donald L. Bates,
Chair - Architectural Design, University of Melbourne, VIC

 

Opportunistic Urbanism: Birrarung Pools and B1 - Veloway, Melbourne

Mr Michael Neustein,
Michael Neustein Planning - Design - Architecture,  NSW

 

State of flux - planning reform proposals for NSW

Mr Paul Pholeros,  Architect, Healthabitat, Newport Beach, NSW

 

Avoiding evidence and making change?

* Political Strategies

Mr  William  Thornton,  University of Auckland, New Zealand

The Idea of Small Urban Space

10.34– 11.00am

Morning Tea and Trade Displays

Each session includes 10min Q&A

National Design
Approaches

Finance & Funding

National Design
Approaches

National Open Stream

 

Room: Ballroom 1

Session Chair: Jeanne Crespo

Room: Ballroom 2

Session Chair: Sebastien Darchen

Room: Ballroom 3

Session Chair: Phillip Roos

Room: Stradbroke

Session Chair: David Lennox

11.00– 11.30am

Dr  Susie  Moloney, Research Fellow, RMIT University, Australian Housing and Urban Research Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Placemaking as an Approach to Collaborative and Participatory Urban Design

Mr  Stephen  Holmes, Director, Connor Holmes, Adelaide, SA

Opportunistic Urban Design - Development to Meet the Financial Consequences of the GFC

Ms Silvija Smits, Principal - Planning, Hassel,  NSW

 

Dealing with the Impact of Cars on Urban Design

 

 

Dr Marieluise Jonas,
Lecturer, R.M.I.T. University, VIC

Interstitial Natures: The Alternative Production of Space

11.32– 12.02pm

Ms  Jackie  Ross, Director - Urban Design, Places Victoria, VIC

A Placemaking Journey: Why Places Victoria is embedding placemaking into its Urban Renewal agenda

Mr Paul Walter, Director, City Plan Services, Sydney, NSW

 

A Tale of Three Cities: Sydney, Melbourne competition and the emergence of Brisbane

Mr Tim Biles, Director, Message Consultants, Collingwood, VIC

 

Regenerating our regional towns:  A case study of Bairnsdale

 

Mr  Gareth  Collins,  Manager, Centre for Urban Design, Roads and Maritime Services, Sydney, NSW

The  opportunites in an Urban Design approach to major infrastructure to contribute to the productivity of Cities and Regions

12.04 – 12.34pm

Mr Geoff Barker, PM+D Architects, Perth, WA

 


Three angles and two examples of OPPORTUNISTIC URBAN DESIGN: Rottnest Island Western Australia and Galiwinku Community, Northern Territory

 

Mr Deon White, Managing Director, Roberts Day, Perth WA  



Great Places - Harnessing Creative Capital

Mr Chris Tucker, Lecturer, University of Newcastle, School of Architecture and Built Environment, NSW

 

Mapping urban residual space and exploring opportunities for the re use of existing buildings

Mr  Jeremy  Schluter, Research Student in Masters of Architecture, School of Architecture and Building, Deakin Universityy, Geelong  VIC

Urban Informality in the Developing World: Opportunistic Urban Design Processes and Prototypes for the Developed World

12.34 – 1.30pm

Lunch and Trade Displays

1.30 – 2.15pm

Chris Bailey, Head of Partnerships & Innovation, Westway Development Trust, London UK

Topic:  Making a purse from a sow's ear - how imaginative regeneration can create added value from neglected spaces

2.15 – 3.00pm

Dorte Ekelund. Executive Director, Major Cities Unit, Department of Infrastructure and Transport, Sydney, NSW

Topic:  Urban Design: Isn’t that a local issue?

3.00 – 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea and Trade Displays

3.30 – 5.00pm

Forum Panel moderated by Justine Clark, Architectural Writer, Editor, Critic and Curator

Professor Rob Adams
, Director of City Design at the City of Melbourne, VIC

Mr Giovanni Cirillo, Executive Director, Urban Renewal & Major Sites, Department of Planning and Infrastructure, NSW  Government

Caroline Stalker,  Director, Architectus, Brisbane, QLD

Chris Bailey, Head of Partnerships & Innovation, Westway Development Trust, London UK

Alexandros Washburn, Director of Urban Design, Department of City Planning, New York City USA

Official Close

Melbourne CBD at Night Tour

Poster Presentations - displays will be available to view in the foyer for the duration of the conference.

 

 

Optional Tours - can be booked on the registration form, limited number of places available on each tour.



See registration page for booking details
Tuesday 11th September 2012
 *  Melbourne CBD at Night

Wednesday 12th September 2012
 *  Revitalising the Dandenong Activities Area
 *  Forrest Hill Precinct South Yarra
 *  The Laneways of Melbourne
 *  Fluid Opportunities The Yarra River and Melbourne's Urban Regeneration

 

Poster Presenters

Poster displays will be available to view in the foyer for the duration of the conference.

Urban Density – An Activity Centre Panacea or Placebo?
Mrs Yogeshwari Biju, City of Casey, Australia 

Why the 1917 Geddes Plan did not materialise: Planning for Planning Sake in the case of Dhaka
Mr Bayezid  Choudhury, Dr Peter Armstrong and Dr Paul Jones, University of Sydney,  Australia 

The Revival of Shiraz Khoshk River as an Effective Cultural, Historical Icon
Dr Mohammad Mehdi Kalantarzadeh and Miss Elham Hashemi, Asa Gostaran Consulting Group, Iran

The Low-carbon Eco-city Policy and its Practice in the Future City of Science and Technology in Hangzhou
Ms
Xuan  Li, Dr Lei Xu and Dr Ka Wang, Zhejiang University, China

Do we Equate Big with Better? Dwelling Design Standards and a Reappraisal of Modernist Design Principles. Mr Nicholas  Loder , Architect and Annalisa Capurro, Sydney Institute Design Centre Enmore, Australia

The Valley as Conceived, Perceived, and Lived
Dr 
Iderlina  Mateo-Babiano and Sebastien Darchen, The University of Queensland, Australia

Slips of the Tongue: Alternative Occupations of Power Structures
Ms Freya  Robinson and Ms Zoe Fehlberg, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia

Creating an Interactive City Centre in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Mrs Somayeh  Yarali , Timenho Architecture and Miss Zahra Salamatian, Ur Chineh, Australia

An Exciting Bicycle System In The New Tourist City
Dr
 Jianying Yuan, Tongji University,  China

The Renewal Strategy in Chinese Characteristic Vanity Project  
Ying Cai, Zhejiang University, China

The Theory and Practice of Rural Residential Construction based on the Villagers’ Participation in China
Dazhi Lang, Zhejiang University, China

Mental Reconstruction of the Public  Keyi Mao, Zhejiang University, China

Concept of "Mend" Pattern for Activating Old City and Community in Urban Renewal and Transformation  
Li
Wang, Zhejiang University, China

The Research in Landscape Style Design along Crane Creek River in Jingning, Zhejiang
Jieqiong Wu, Zhejiang University, China

Reserve and Remodel the Characteristic----The Primary Problem that Contemporary China Urban Design Need to Resolve
Guolei Shi, Master of Architecture and Civil Engineering of Zhejiang University, China 

Occupant Comfort, The Housing Industry and Electricity Infrastructure: Understanding the Synergies
Ms Wendy Miller and Ms Hoda Shah Nazari, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

On the City Space Pattern and Organic Renewal Design of Jingning, Zhejiang Province
Miss Xiaodi Xu and Assoc. Prof Yuheng Zhu, Zhejiang University, China

Designing Community Cherished Urban Public Spaces: undefined “emotional connection” vs. defined “place attachment”
Miss Aisan Kazerani, University of Melbourne, Australia

A Case for Healthy, Green and Affordable, Community Buildings
Dr Vyt Garnys and Mr Jack Noonan, CETEC Pty Ltd and Mr Charles Nilsen City of Monash, Australia

The Vibrant and Inclusive City Neighbourhood
Mr Sanjay Sridhar, Urban Development and Accessibility, EMBARQ, India

Architectures Influence the Destiny of the City
Ms Miansi Bao, Zhejiang University, China 

Chinese Urban Design Statute Guarantee System and Australian Experience
Mr Xiaodong Zhan, Zhejiang University, China

Investigating Spatial Linkages of Construction Prices in Australia’s Regions
Mr Heng Jiang and Chunlu Liu School of Architecture and Building, Deakin University, Australia

Melbourne: Urban Design and the Public Realm
City of Melbourne's approach to contemporary challenges of urban growth and climate change

City Design Division, City of Melbourne, Australia

Do Masterplanned Communities Deliver on their Promise?
Mr Paul Turner, Landlink Ltd, New Zealand

Disclaimer:  All program information is subject to change without notice.