Urban Design Program

addobe pdf program download 

Monday 9th September 2013

8.00 – 8.50am

Registration with Arrival Tea and Coffee

8.50 – 9.00am

Official Opening - Mr Craig Baumann MP
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Planning

9.00 – 9.45am

Mr Kobus Mentz

Director, Urbanismplus & Adjunct Professor, Masters of Urban Design, University of Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

 

Bottom-Up and Inside-Out Urbanism

9.45 – 10:30am

Professor Henry Ergas

Senior Economic Adviser, Deloitte Australia & Professor of Infrastructure Economics, SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong, NSW

 

Increasing the Efficiency of our Cities

10.30 – 11.00am

Morning Tea with Poster Displays

11.00 – 11:30am

Mrs Lucy Hughes Turnbull AO

Businesswoman and Company Director, Turnbull & Partners Limited, Sydney, NSW

 

Building a Prosperous, Liveable and Dynamic Sydney

11.30 – 12.00pm

Mr Richard Dinham

Chair of the Steering Committee for the Urban Reform Project, The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering, University of Sydney, NSW

 

Resilience - A Framework to Improve Strategic Outcomes in the Planning and Building of our Cities

12.00 – 12.30pm

Ms Michelle Tabet

Strategic Designer leading Arup's Urban Informatics and Strategic Design Team, NSW

 

Designing your Practice: What convergence with the Internet means for built environmental professionals

12.30 – 1.30pm

Lunch with Poster Displays


Productivity

Public Space  Josta

Urban Planning

Transport

Liveability

 

Room: Freshwater Room 1

Session Chair: Kelvin Walsh

Room: Freshwater Room 2

Session Chair: Beau Beza

Room: Freshwater Room 3

Session Chair: Michael Neustein

Room: Marine Room

Session Chair: Diana Griffiths

Room: Parklands Room

Session Chair: Gay Williamson

1.30 – 2.00pm

Tomorrow’s Campus: Gaining the competitive advantage through master planning – a comparative analysis of the ‘Group of Eight’ master plans

A “Timely, Orderly and Efficient Arrangement” of Public Facilities and Services: The Oregon Approach

Planning After the Games

 

Railway Stations: Public Realm Gateways to Sustainable Futures of our Cities

Australia's cities in the 21st century - liveable, sustainable, resilient

 

Mr Adam Davies

Principal, HASSELL

Mr Edward Sullivan

Adjunct Professor of Urban Studies & Planning, Portland State University, USA

 

Mr Craig Bagley

Executive Manager,

Major Projects, SOPA

 

Mr Phillip Roös

Practice Leader - Sustainable Design, Sinclair Knight Merz / Deakin University

Mr Hugh Gardner

Urban & Regional Planner, Arup

 

2.02 – 2.32pm

Planning Melbourne with 3D Virtual Environments

Desegregating urban space in the age of sharing

 

Unplanning the Planned Urban Environment

 

You are going to park where?

 

Transitioning Melbourne's urban landscapes - climate adaptation for future liveability

 

Dr Ben Guy

CEO, Urban Circus

 

Ms Tania Crisafi

Victorian Department of Transport, Planning and Local Infrastructure

Mr Jonathan Daly

Team Leader,

Behavioural Design, GHD

Mr Geoff Barker

Design Manager,

PM+D Architects

Mr Steven Burgess

Principal, MRCagney

 

Mr Ian Shears

Manager, Urban Landscapes, City of Melbourne

2.34 – 3.04pm

Evolving the density models to address our growing pains

Efficiency in the public realm: a place making approach

Urban planning as a critical health issue: Why design matters

New Paradigms for the 21st Century Australian City

 

Changing attitudes in urban planning. From suburbanization to inner densification, combining bottom up and top down strategies

 

Mr Nathan Islip

Team Leader- Urban Design, City of Casey

 

Mrs Yogeshwari Biju

Senior Urban Designer, City of Casey

Ms Kylie Legge

Director, Place Partners

 

Dr Margaret Beavis

General Practitioner,

Wynlorel General Practice

Mr Sasha Ivanovich

Director, FHSIA Architects PL

Ms Maud Cassaignau

Lecturer, Monash University

 

Mr Markus Jung

Senior Lecturer, Monash University

3.04 – 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea with Poster Displays

 


City Design

Public Space

Urban Planning

Community

Liveability

 

Room: Freshwater Room 1

Session Chair: David Tickle

Room: Freshwater Room 2

Session Chair: Karoline Klein

Room: Freshwater Room 3

Session Chair: Alistair Ray

Room: Marine Room

Session Chair: Geoff Barker

Room: Parklands Room

Session Chair: Andrew Martel

3.30 – 4.00pm

Good Bones, a Soft Heart: Regional Centres from the Ground Up

Creating a 'Vital' Town Centre - An Incremental Approach

 

Regional Community, Global Conversation

 

 

Demonstrating the value of community development- Stockland's Liveability Survey

The Path to the World's Most Liveable City - Policy and Practice

 

Ms Caroline Stalker

Director, Architectus Brisbane

 

Mr Michael Cowdy

Associate, McGregor Coxall

 

Mr Tony McBurney

integratedDESIGNgroup

Mr David Barnard

National Urban Design Manager, Stockland

Mr Omar Barragan

Urban Design Team Leader, Design Review, Auckland Council

4.02 – 4.32pm

Grass Roots Urban Interventions

Synergistic density: Exploring the potential of correlating infill development with upgraded public open space in greyfield suburbs

Parramatta Green Grid

 

Engaging the Engagers: The role of elected Councillors in community-based strategic planning

 

Finding common ground: Creating successful places in the re-development of Mexico City and Melbourne

 

Mr David Wilson

Consultant, Accent City Planning

Dr Julian Bolleter

Assistant Professor, Australian Urban Design Research Centre

 

Ms Barbara Schaffer

Principal Landscape Architect, Government Architects Office

 

Dr Helen Wilkins

 

Dr Beau Beza

Program Director, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

 

Prof Mario López González Garza

Director, Department of Architecture, La Salle University, Mexico

4.34 – 5.04pm

Melbourne-Manhattan: Rhetoric & Response

 

Between the Intangible and Tangible

 

Planning reform in NSW

-  A saga

 

Creating Shared Value through Community Consultation

Healthy Urban Planning

 

Mr Tom Morgan

Researcher, Dept of Architecture, MADA, Monash University

Mr Graham Chalcroft

Director, Vertebrae

 

Mr Michael Neustein

Director, Neustein Urban

 

Dr Rocio Bona

Sustainability Manager, Development Australia, Mirvac

 

Ms Suvi Huikuri

Technical Officer, World Health Organization

5.05 – 6.30pm

Welcome Reception

Pre Function Area, Novotel Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

Tuesday 10th September 2013

8.30 – 9.00am

Registration with arrival tea and coffee

 

Water and Waste

Population Growth

Infrastructure

Efficiency

Liveability

 

Room: Freshwater Room 1

Session Chair: Gay Williamson

Room:  Freshwater Room 2

Session Chair: Hugh Gardner

Room: Freshwater Room 3

Session Chair: Michael Neustein

Room: Marine Room

Session Chair: Julian Bolleter

Room: Parklands Room

Session Chair: Barbara Schaffer

9.00 – 9.30am

Be aware and care: Enriching the lives of our customers and communities through investing in water efficiency

A new Sydney every 3 months: How the rapid urbanisation of China can inform our understanding and design of cities

Minding the Gap: A case study reconsidering urban infill strategies for railway corridors.

 

Sustainable Communities by the Numbers

 

Who Knows Best? Learnings from the Bendigo CBD and Hargreaves Mall Redevelopment Projects

 

 

Ms Cilla deLacy

Manager Liveable Communities, Water Services Association of Australia

Mr David Tickle

Senior Associate, HASSELL

 

Mr John Neylan

Principal,

Neylan Architecture

 

Mr Digby Hall

Senior ESD Specialist, Aurecon

Ms Karoline Klein

Landscape Architect,

City of Greater Bendigo

 

9.32– 10.02am

Urban Water ToolKit: raising creeks and growing cities

 

South West Victoria 2012 -2050 Are the Settlements Sustainable?

 

‘Green Skins’; reconsidering green roofs as sustainable infrastructure

 

Lessons from the “Greenest City”

 

What is a City?

 

Dr Marci Webster-Mannison

Director, Centre for Sustainable Design, School of Architecture, University of Queensland

Mr Murray Herron

Deakin University

 

Ms Karolina Bartkowicz

Research Assistant, RMIT

 

Dr Robert Fuller

Senior Research Academic, Deakin University

 

Mr Chris Elliott

Principal, Chris Elliott Architects

10.04– 10.34am

Framework for low carbon precinct design from a zero waste approach

Generationally Sustainable Housing: Building for a Multicultural Society

Morph my City - Infrastructure Rebirthing

& The Creative City

Creativity and innovation in design

 

The Urban Coffee Farm and Brew Bar and other urban experiments

 

Prof Steffen Lehmann

Professor of Sustainable Design, Director of sd+b Center, University of South Australia

 

Dr Peter Armstrong

Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Architecture Design and Planning, NSW

Mr Stephen Moore

Principal, Robertsday

 

Mr Alex Hole

Group Leader Mechanical

& ESD, JHA Consulting Engineers

Ms Mary Papaioannou

Principal, HASSELL

 

Mr Shaun Schroter

Principal, HASSELL


 

10.32– 11.00am

Morning Tea with Poster Displays

 

Sustainability

Designing for Youth

Open Stream

House and Building Design

Liveability

 

Room: Freshwater Room 1

Session Chair: Ben Guy

Room: Freshwater Room 2

Session Chair: Kylie Legge

Room: Freshwater Room 3

Session Chair: Geoff Barker

Room: Marine Room

Session Chair: Alistair Ray

Room: Parklands Room

Session Chair: Adam Davies

11.00– 11.30am

Urbanism and Happiness - Strategic planning for a sustainable green city

 

The City as an Urban Playground

 

The Transportation Interchange as the heart of the Sustainable City

Getting Beyond Maybe: Affordable family-friendly housing as catalyst for inner-urban place-making

Imagining a hybrid urbanism by agitating an isolated city’s fabric

 

Mr Mark Hitchcock

Design Director,

BHI Architects

 

Ms Katherine O'Byrne
School of Architecture & Design, University of Tasmania

 

Ms Helen Norrie

University of Tasmania

Mr Robin Bradley

Director, Urbanix Design

Dr Andrew Martel

Research Fellow in Housing & Urban Planning, Faculty of Architecture, Building & Planning, The University of Melbourne

Mr Cole Hendrigan

Academic Researcher, CUSP

 

11.32– 12.02pm

Sustainable Urban Systems – A Resources Perspective

 

Schools – A critical component in the cities of tomorrow

Linking Canberra City to the Lake

 

Shrinking the Suburban Dream: How small houses on small lots can offer an affordable slice of suburbia

 

Translating community land use visions into development guides: the role of the urban designer in the new NSW planning system

 

Mr William Grace

Principal Sustainability Consultant, GHD Pty Ltd

Ms Diana Griffiths

Senior Associate – Urban Design - Arup

 

Ms Felicity Lewis

SStudioGL

Mr Ian Wood-Bradley

Urban Development Strategy and Policy Advisor, ACT Office of the Coordinator General

Mr David Irwin

Director, Isthmus

 

Mr Paul Walter

Director, City Plan Urban Design

 

Ms Monica Gibson

Regional Director, City Plan Strategy & Development

12.04 – 12.34pm

Urban Design and Sustainability on Sydney's "Western Front"

Teenagers and the City

 

Revitalizing Urban Centers: Learning from Madrid

I Can See the Light: Climate Based Daylight Modelling to Improve the Public Realm

On scale and abundance

 

Mr Cleveland Rose

Principal Urban Designer, Cleveland Rose Design

 

Ms Mia Marelja

School of Architecture & Design,University of Tasmania

 

Ms Helen Norrie
University of Tasmania

Prof Margarita Hill

Professor, California Polytechnic State University

Mr Stewart Mann

Design Manager, Sinclair Knight Merz

 

Mr Peter Stevens

PhD scholar, Tom Farrell Institute University of Newcastle NSW


12.34 – 1.30pm

Lunch and with Poster Displays

1.30 – 2.00pm

Ms Megan Motto

CEO, Consult Australia

 

The Urban Design Protocol - Where to from here!

2.00 – 2.30pm

A/Prof Roderick Simpson

Director, Urban Design Program, University of Sydney

 

6 star dreams and industrial wasted-land

2.30 – 3.00pm

Mr Tim Williams

Tim Williams Architects, NSW

 

UrbanAgiNation - Urbanisation, Agitation and Imagination 

3.00 – 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea with Poster Displays

3.30 – 4.00pm

Mr Ben Hewett

South Australian Government Architect & leads the Office for Design and Architecture, SA

 

From the City, For the City

4.00 – 5.00pm

Forum Panel moderated by Mr Michael Neustein, Director, Neustein Urban      

                                                                 

§  Mr Ben Hewett, South Australian Government Architect & leads the Office for Design and Architecture, SA

§  Mr Kobus Mentz,  Director, Urbanismplus & Adjunct Professor, Masters of Urban Design, University of Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

§  Mr Richard Dinham,  Chair of the Steering Committee for the Urban Reform Project, The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering, University of Sydney, NSW

5.00 – 6.00pm

Official Close – Conference Closing Drinks and Networking

 

Wednesday 11th September 2013

 

9.30 – 12.00pm

Conference Tours - $85.00 per person   (Registration and payment for the tours is via the conference registration forms only)

 

Tour 1

 

Walking Tour of Town Centre and ANZ Stadium (Max 2 groups of 25 people)

A walking tour in the Town Centre will highlight aspects of the Sydney Olympic Park Master Plan 2030 covering:

 

•Our Main Street – ie Station and Retail hub

•Key Commercial and Residential Development sites

•The Olympic Legacy – Boulevard & Venues; creating an 'everyday' place – not just Major events precincts

•Implementation of the Public Domain Plan / Design Manual

•Sustainability elements – WRAMS, BASIX 6 star buildings

•Connection to Parklands – new streets / residential uses

•Development Staging Issues.

 

A Tour of the iconic ANZ Stadium is also included. See behind the scenes of the world class ANZ Stadium - the former Olympic Stadium. Today, ANZ Stadium hosts four codes of football as well as cricket matches and large concerts.

 

Poster Presenters

New Forms of Public Open Space in the City of Jeddah: Urban Design Scenarios for Increasing the Provision of POS to Enhance the Urban Health of a Rapidly Growing Saudi Arabian Metropolis
Mr Nawaf Alhajaj, PhD Candidate, University of Western Australia, AUSTRALIA

Walkability
Miss Amna Al- Saadi, Kumamoto University, JAPAN

Brisbane's City Centre Master Plan 2013
Mr
David Cowan, Principal Planner, Urban Renewal Brisbane, Brisbane City Council, AUSTRALIA

Gis mapping of behaviour in small urban public parks
Miss Ensiyeh Ghavampour, Student, Victoria University of Wellington, NEW ZEALAND

Sustained use of Small Urban Spaces: A Case Study of Nature as a Design Attribute
Miss
Ensiyeh Ghavampour, Student, Victoria University of Wellington, NEW ZEALAND

Urban Reform - the critical requirements to deliver successful cities
Ms
Alexandra Harrington, COO, The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering, AUSTRALIA

A Food Street revitalization and Residents' Participation from 2007 to 2013: on the Case of Apsan Food Street in Daegu, South Korea
A/Prof
Keong-gu Hong, Associate Professor, Daegu University, SOUTH KOREA

A Feasibility Plan To Provide Affordable And Accessible Housing
Miss
Yan Li, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Characteristics Study on the Development of HSR-Propelled New Urban Districts in the Megalopolis of Yangtze-delta
Ms
Bing Li, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Living Together: Eastern and Western conceptualization and experience The Chinese Courtyard Housing typology as a model for residential housing development in Australian cities
Ms Janelee I-Chen Li, PhD Canditate, Canberra University, AUSTRALIA

Evolving the density models to address our growing pains
Mr Nathan Islip, Team Leader- Urban Design and Mrs Yogeshwari Biju, Senior Urban Designer, City of Casey, AUSTRALIA

The Comparison of Methods with which the Historical Contexts Continue and Develop—Take the Gongchenqiao segment of the Grand Canal and Yancheng Chuanchang River as Example
Ms
Lubei Lou and A/Prof Jie Wang, Zhejiang University, CHINA

The effect of traffic problem in the urbanization in Hangzhou
Mr
Zhiliang Ma, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Minding the Gap: A case study reconsidering urban infill strategies for railway corridors
Ricardo Madrid, Principal, Neylan Architecture, AUSTRALIA

Urban Greenway Design Acording to Local Conditions: A Case Study in Shaoxing
Mr
Zhiyuan Mao, Zhejiang Univ., CHINA

Developing a technique to measure the urban food production potential of selected suburbs in Auckland NZ
Mr
Andrew Munya and Prof Errol Haarhof, PhD Candidate, University of Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

City as an Urban Playground
Ms Katherine O'Byrne and Ms Mia Marelja, School of Architecture & Design, University of Tasmania

The Phenomenon and Renovation of "Cheng Zhong Cun" (Village within City) in China: Case study in Hangzhou
Ms
Jie Qu, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Skin Renewal Strategies in Linear Landscape: a case study in Hangzhou, China
Mr
Wenzhe Wang and Mr Yinghao Lou, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Residential Area Planning Research Dealing with the Aging of Population
Miss
Yue Yang, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Closeness and negative effects of urban residential districts in China
Mr
Zuoping Yu, Zhejiang University, CHINA 

CITY Chain-nection: Study on Molecular Units to Connect High-rise Residential Space
Miss Yue Yuan and Dr Jun Ye, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Land integrated development during urban design —based on the case of Lincheng CBD development and construction, Zhoushan, China
Mr
Rui Zhang, College of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Zhejiang University, CHINA

Disclaimer* Program subject to change